We don’t blame you for wanting youthful skin that glows and defies the passage of time. In your quest to have that timeless appearance, you might have heard of an anti wrinkle skincare product called squalane oil. Before you try the squalane oil regiment yourself, we’d like to let you know two vital facts about the product and what it can do for you and your skin. What It IsOne of the first things you should know about squalane oil is that your skin produces it naturally, which we’re sure will provide you with a measure of peace of mind about using it. You’ll also be pleased to learn the oil is created naturally by plants as well, making it a great choice to add to your current wrinkle prevention routine. Why You Should Use It on Your SkinSqualane oil can be included in more categories than just anti aging serums. For instance, it makes for a great moisturizer for your skin, giving your face a smooth and soft appearance. If your skin is sensitive, the oil can act as a layer of protection. Squalane oil is also excellent for improving your skin’s natural tone and overall texture. The oil also does a good job of boosting the overall effectiveness of any other skin care products you use.Taking a look at the labels of sunscreen and sunblocks, you might see squalane oil on the list of ingredients. This is because the oil can keep your skin safe from the sun’s harmful rays. Anyone who has naturally oily skin will be pleased to learn that using squalane oil can help control the amount of oil your skin naturally produces. Here it’s important to note the oil isn’t known for clogging up pores, which can lead to breakouts and extra oil production. How Does Squalane Oil Benefit the Skin?You may have heard of squalane oil as an anti-aging substance, and while it certainly does serve that purpose, more youthful looking skin is only one of a number of potential benefits the use of squalane oil can produce. Some of the benefits of squalane oil to the skin include the following:Softening the skinReducing inflammationProtecting against sun damageRegulating oil productionBoosting the effectiveness of other skin care products, such as pure hyaluronic acidHow Is Squalane Different from Squalene? Squalene is a naturally occuring skin emollient produced by the human body. An emollient is a substance that softens the skin. Have you ever heard the phrase \u0026quot;smooth as a baby\u0026#39;s bottom\u0026quot;? Squalene is what keeps babies\u0026#39; skin so smooth. It is also found in the livers of sharks and in certain plants. As we age, our bodies produce less squalene, which is why as we grow older, our skin becomes less supple. Squalene is not used in skin care products because its shelf life is too short.Squalane is a saturated oil derived from squalene. The squalene from which squalane is produced is sourced exclusively from plants. Squalane is produced from squalene via a process called hydrogenation, which increases its shelf life and makes it a valuable skin care product.How Does Squalane Fight Wrinkles and Other Skin Problems?Squalane helps the skin become softer and more smooth because of its emollient properties. However, it helps to counteract wrinkles in other ways. Squalane helps to prevent sun damage, which can have a premature aging effect on the skin. It serves as a moisturizer that increases the skin\u0026#39;s hydration. When your skin is well hydrated, it appears plumper and fuller, and wrinkles are less apparent.However, squalane is more than an anti-aging substance. It is also an anti-inflammatory that can alleviate skin conditions such as psoriasis or eczema. If you have oily skin, squalane can help regulate oil production without clogging pores and causing blemishes.For the best squalane oil for sale, make Timeless Skin Care your first choice. Send us a contact form if you’d like to learn more.