The ingredients on the back of the label don’t have to feel like a chemistry exam. There’s only one letter difference between squalane and squalene, but there’s a world of difference between the two products. Pure squalane oil offers many benefits for your skin. Squalene is a product that will go rancid very quickly. Learn more about squalene and squalane.Squalene - the Unstable and Unsustainable ProductSqualene is a natural product found in your skin. It’s responsible for the soft and supple skin of a baby. When you’re born, your skin is made up of about 12 percent squalene. That amount decreases as you age, making your skin less smooth.Squalene is an effective moisturizer, because it absorbs quickly into the skin. However, it is an unstable product. It deteriorates quickly, making it unusable in skin care products. Today, squalene is processed from olives, making it cruelty-free, but the oil goes rancid fast.Shark livers were once a source of squalene oil, because the livers had such a high quantity of the oil. Many species were hunted to the point of extinction for squalene oil. This product is not sustainable when made from shark liver.Squalane - The Stable Form of SqualeneSqualane has been processed from squalene to make it more stable. It’s one of many natural skincare products that moisturize your skin and give you a healthy glow. The benefits of squalane for skin include:Quick absorptionBoosts absorption of other productsMoisturizingSustainable when olive-derivedSqualane - the Effective MoisturizerIn the squalane vs squalene debate, remember to choose the product with two As. Apply one to three drops of squalane to your face before your moisturizer, both in the morning and evening. You can also mix it with your makeup for more moisturizing benefits. Look for olive-derived squalane oil that is aroma-free and goes on clear.Shop for anti-wrinkle serums that are sustainable and natural to give your skin the nourishment it needs.Shop Squalane Today!