How Does 100 Percent Pure Squalane Oil Improve Elasticity of Your Skin?
You’ve probably heard about the benefits of naturally sourced oils for skin treatment. You may have also heard several stories about issues arising from the use of certain oils. While there are a number of benefits that come from the use of anti-aging oil from a variety of sources, most oils tend to have a shelf stability problem. There are two exceptions, coconut oil and squalene oil. Both are very powerful, but pure squalane oil has some benefits that simply can’t be matched by other anti-wrinkle oil choices.
Why Squalane Oil Works So Well
Squalane oil is the hydrogenated form of squalene, a natural lipid that is present in many plants and animals, including humans.
- It is one of the natural lipids the body uses to regulate skin health and moisture
- It is incredibly easy for your skin to absorb
- Squalene is incredibly stable for a long time
- It has been included in moisturizers as a background ingredient for years
- Pure squalane has powerful rejuvenating effects on skin when applied directly
Squalene vs. Squalane
Since the hydrogenation process makes squalane lighter, less is applied at once when you use the same volume, and it is easier to get a consistent, thin coating. It is also easier for the skin to absorb it quickly, making it ideal for acne-prone or oily skin. Squalene is the naturally occurring form of the compound, and it can be more useful for those with dry skin, because it will help to create a thicker barrier.
For more information about Squalane or for anti-aging serum choices that pair well with it, check out the Timeless Skin Care catalog. We have options to fit practically any skin type or skincare need.