You’ve probably heard about the benefits of natural oils for skin treatment. You may have also heard several stories about issues arising from the use of certain oils. While there are a number of benefits that come from the use of anti-aging oil from a variety of sources, most oils tend to have a shelf stability problem. There are two exceptions, coconut oil and squalene oil. Both are very powerful, but pure squalane oil has some benefits that simply can’t be matched by other anti-wrinkle oil choices.\r\nWhy Squalane Oil Works So Well\r\nSqualane oil is the hydrogenated form of squalene, a natural lipid that is present in many plants and animals, including humans.\r\n\r\nIt is one of the natural lipids the body uses to regulate skin health and moisture\r\nIt is incredibly easy for your skin to absorb\r\nSqualene is incredibly stable for a long time\r\nIt has been included in moisturizers as a background ingredient for years\r\nPure squalane has powerful rejuvenating effects on skin when applied directly\r\n\r\nSqualene vs. Squalane \r\nSince the hydrogenation process makes squalane lighter, less is applied at once when you use the same volume, and it is easier to get a consistent, thin coating. It is also easier for the skin to absorb it quickly, making it ideal for acne-prone or oily skin. Squalene is the naturally occurring form of the compound, and it can be more useful for those with dry skin, because it will help to create a thicker barrier. \r\nFor more information about Squalane or for anti-aging serum choices that pair well with it, check out the Timeless Skin Care catalog. We have options to fit practically any skin type or skincare need.